Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Dr Felicia Kirk (Headmistress) BA (University of Maryland), MA (Brown University), PhD (Brown University)
Mrs Diana Harrison (Deputy Head) MA(Cantab), PGCE (Bristol), CPP (Roehampton) 
Mr Richard Gordon (Bursar) MA (Aberdeen) and MBA (Edinburgh)
Mr James Rothwell (Senior Master) MA (Oxon)
Mrs Ammy Davies-Potter (Senior Mistress) BSc (Hertfordshire) MEd (Bristol), PGCE
Mrs Cari Depla (Director of Development) MA (St Andrews)

Wider Senior Leadership Team (above plus)

Mrs Claire Bolton (Senior Tutor) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield)
Mrs Anne Thornton (Director of ICT) BA (Teesside), MEd (Leeds), PGCE (Nottingham)
Miss Lianne Aherne (Head of Sixth Form) BA(Oxon), PGCE (Exeter), CPP(Roehampton)

 

DEPARTMENTS

ART

  • Mrs Kimberley Pallot (Director of Art) BA (Bath Spa), PGCE (UWE)
  • Mrs Rebecca Spicer (Teacher of Art) BA (CCAT), PGCE (Bath Spa), FRGS
  • Miss Sian Evans (Teacher of Art)
  • Miss Stephanie Pfister (Art Technician) BA (Winchester School of Art)

CLASSICS

  • Mrs Elizabeth Rothwell (Head of Department) MA, PGCE (Cantab)
  • Dr Roberto Chiappiniello BA (Naples,IT), PhD (Manchester), PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Mr James Rothwell MA (Oxon)
  • Mrs Lucy Weeden MA (Surrey), BA (Oxford)
  • Miss Kelly Malan BA (Birmingham)
  • Mrs Sharon Durrant BA (Oxford University/Open University), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Mrs Karen Paddock
  • Miss Eleanor Hussey (Graduate Assistant)

CRITICAL THINKING AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

  • Mr Marc Thomas (Head of Department) BA, PGCE (Swansea)
  • Rev Dr Kristian Angelov BA (Baylor), MDiv (Mercer) MTh (Oxon)
  • Revd Jonathan Beach BSc (Essex), BA(Bristol), MTh(Cardiff)
  • Mrs Karen Paddock

DRAMA AND THEATRE STUDIES

  • Miss Holly Darling (Director of Drama) BA (Reading), GTP
  • Miss Philippa Bradfield BA (Aberystwyth), PGCE (Aberystwyth)
  • Ms Annabel Chater (RADA)
  • Mrs Rebecca Cochran-Patrick (RADA and LAMDA)
  • Mrs Emma Gregson-Burt (LAMDA) 
  • Mrs Rosalind Patterson (LAMDA)
  • Mrs Natasha Gray (LAMDA)
  • Mrs Eilidh Debonnaire (LAMDA)

ECONOMICS

  • Mr Mark Cleaver BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Bath)

ENGLISH

  • Mrs Sian Stables (Head of Department) BA (Swansea), MPhil (Bath), PGCE (Exeter) 
  • Mrs Karen Blake (Part Time) BEd (Bristol), MA (Bath)
  • Ms Sophie Dunkin BA (Open University), MA (Open University)
  • Mrs Rebekah Lord BA (Bath Spa), PGCE (Bromley Collegiate/University of Worcester)
  • Mrs Debbie McMahon BA (Liverpool), PGCE (Manchester) 
  • Dr Penelope Wickson MA (Bristol), BA, MPhil, PhD (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich)

GEOGRAPHY

  • Mr Daniel Curran (Head of Department) BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Cantab)
  • Miss Lianne Aherne BA(Oxon), PGCE (Exeter) CPP (Roehampton)
  • Mrs Sally Hornby BEd (Worcester)
  • Miss Sarah Wright BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Exeter)
  • Mr Giles Collins BA (Reading), PGCE (Exeter), MA (London) 

HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT/POLITICS

  • Mrs Samantha Handy (Head of Department) MA (Oxford), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Candice Greenly MA (Newcastle) BA (Newcastle), PGCE (London)
  • Mr Philip Jones MA (Exeter), PGCE (Cheltenham & Gloucester College), BA (Winchester)
  • Mrs Sara-Jane Socha BA (Bristol), PGCE (Cantab)
  • Mrs Alison Visser BA (Southampton), PGCE (Leeds) 
  • Miss Kelly Malan BA (Birmingham)
  • Mr Andrew Morris BA (UCL), PGCE (SCITT)

HISTORY OF ART

  • Dr Penelope Wickson MA (Bristol), BA, MPhil, PhD (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich)

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

  • Mrs Anne Thornton (Director of ICT) BA (Teesside), MEd (Leeds), PGCE (Nottingham)
  • Mr Giles Mason MSc (Manchester)

MATHEMATICS

  • Dr Stephen Drape (Head of Department) MA, MSc, DPhil (Oxon), PGCE (Hull)
  • Mrs Faye Lovell BSc (Coventry), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Jenny Moore BSc (York), PGCE (Oxon)
  • Mr Matthew Rose BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs Ruth Thomas BSc (Swansea)
  • Mr Roger Trowbridge BEd (Brighton Polytechnic)

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

  • Mrs Zoe Ross (Head of Faculty)(French) BA (Exeter), PGCE (University of Oxford)
  • Mrs Claire Bolton (Spanish) BA (Leeds), PGCE (Sheffield)
  • Mrs Kim Hodge (French & Spanish) BA (UWE), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Hilary Malcolm (French) BA (York), PGCE (Birmingham)
  • Miss Laura Sears (French) BA (Nottingham), PGCE (Bristol)
  • Mrs Annika Jones (German)
  • Mrs Alison Villalobos Ruiz (Spanish and French)
  • Mrs Sarah Wilkinson (French & German) BA (UCL), PGCE (University of Oxford), MA (London), Postgraduate Diploma   in Translation (Institute of Linguists), Member of Chartered Institute of Linguists
  • Mrs Bianca Alberelli (Italian)
  • Mrs Susan Avis (Mandarin) Level 4 Further Education Teaching (City and Guilds)
  • Miss Heng Liao (Chinese Assistant)
  • Mlle Alicia Pretot (French Assistant)
  • Mrs Valerie Scott-Ashe (French Assistant) Licence (France), PGCE (Canterbury)
  • Mrs Helga Stevens (German Assistant)
  • Mrs Maria-Isabel Wilkes Ciudad (Spanish Assistant) BA (OU) (CPE) 

MUSIC

Academic and Full Time Staff

  • Mrs Rebecca Cavill (Director of Music) MA (Cantab), PGCE (Cambridge)
  • Mrs Bethan Fryar (Director of Vocal Studies) BA (Birmingham), LRAM, ARAM, Dip RAM
  • Mr Christopher Totney (Head of Keyboard Studies) BA (Dunelm), ARCO (DipCHD)
  • Mrs Rachel Allard (Singing, Piano) Dip RAM, LRAM, GBSM, ABSM
  • Mr Adam Staines (Academic Teacher) BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Mrs Joanna Black (Music Secretary)

Visiting Specialist Music Teachers

  • Mr James Allard (Percussion) GBSM, ABSM
  • Miss Jenny Broome (Harp) MA (Cantab)
  • Mrs Diane Charlesworth-Herbert (Voice, Piano) AGSM, FISM
  • Mr Allen Cheshire (Brass) BA, Ad. Dip. WCMD
  • Miss Alice Cubbin (Clarinet, Saxophone) BMus (Hons), MISM
  • Mrs Kate Elphick (Cello, Double Bass, Violin) Dip TCL
  • Miss Rosemary Evans (Piano, Organ) GTCL, FTCL, LTCL, ARCO, PGCE
  • Mr Paul Horsell (Guitar)
  • Mrs Sarah Loveridge (Violin, Viola) PGDip, BMus, Dip ABRSM 
  • Mrs Hilary Malcolm (Voice) BA, PGCE, ABRSM, ARCM
  • Mrs Jennie Cannon (Flute) BA (Hons), ABSM, ALCM
  • Mr Simon Parker (Clarinet, Saxophone) MA, ALCM, LLCM
  • Mrs Michelle Sheridan-Grant (Voice) BMus (Hons)
  • Mrs Catherine Springate (Bassoon, Oboe, Piano, Recorder) BMus, PGCE
  • Mrs Susan Sharp (Singing) BA, LRSM, Dip. ABSM, CTABRSM
  • Mr Steve Weeks (Drums)
  • Mr Robert Willington (Piano) BSc, PGCE, LRAM, LTCL

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

  • Mrs Sue Foreman (Head of Department) BEd (Sussex)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

  • Mrs Heidi Marvin (Director of Sport) BSc (Brighton), PGCE (Brighton)
  • Mrs Natalie Baldwin BEd (Sheffield)
  • Miss Clare Bloomer BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE (Cumbria)
  • Miss Caroline Bridge BSc (Worcester), PGCE (Buckingham)
  • Mrs Caroline Heathorn
  • Mrs Sally Hornby BEd (Worcester)
  • Miss Katie O Brien (Lacrosse Coach)
  • Miss Sarah Porter BA (UCLAN), PGCE (Cumbria)
  • Mrs Elizabeth Thompson BA (Surrey)
  • Miss Kerry Emms (Equestrian Co-ordinator)

St Mary's Calne Tennis Academy (SMCTA)

  • Mr Jonathan Hayes (Director of Tennis)
  • Mrs Dawn Riley (Professional Tennis Coach)
  • Mr Jonathan Hamilton (Professional Tennis Coach) 

SCIENCE

  • Mrs Alexandra Ballard (Head of Science) BSc (Durham), PGCE (Oxford)

Biology

  • Mrs Jan McKernan (Head of Biology) BSc (Open), PGCE (Open)
  • Miss Vicky Firth BSc (Exeter) PGCE (Cardiff Met)
  • Mrs Andrea Mutch BSc (Plymouth), PGCE (Bath)

Chemistry

  • Mrs Caryn Harward (Head of Chemistry) BSc (University of Port Elizabeth, South Africa), MSc (London), PGCE (Bath Spa)
  • Dr Stan Fowler BSc (Hons) Dunelm, PhD (Dunelm),QTS, CSci, CChem, CSciTeach, MRSC
  • Mr James Carey BSc (Oxford)

Physics

  • Mrs Amanda Kingsland (Head of Physics) BSc (University of Wales, Cardiff) PGCE (Bristol) 
  • Mrs Diana Harrison, MA(Cantab), PGCE (Bristol), CPP (Roehampton)
  • Miss Clare Bloomer Bsc (Edinburgh), PGCE (Cumbria)

Psychology

  • Mrs Ammy Davies-Potter BSc (Hertfordshire) MEd (Bristol), PGCE
  • Dr Penelope James (Assistant) BSc (Nottingham), MSc (Southampton), PhD (Bath)
  • Miss Clare Bloomer BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE (Cumbria) 

Science Technicians

  • Mr Alan Paddock (Head Technician)
  • Miss Jessica Rosier 
  • Miss Sarah Tingey

ACADEMIC SUPPORT STAFF

LEARNING SUPPORT and EAL

  • Mrs Sarah Lindsay (Head of Department) Dip SpLD (Hornsby), Cert SpLD 
  • Mrs Karen Blake BEd (Bristol), MA (Bath)
  • Mrs Mandy Bush BA (Essex), MSc (Birmingham)
  • Ms Felicia Davies BA (Lancaster), PGCE (Durham), PG Dip (Oxford Brookes)
  • Mrs Julia Pike
  • Mr Robert Stagg BA (Warwick), PGCE (Exeter)

LIBRARY

  • Mrs Charlotte Taylor-Smith (Librarian) BA (UCN), MSc (UWE)
  • Dr Penelope James (Library Assistant) BSc (Nottingham), MSc (Southampton), PhD (Bath)  

DIRECTOR OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL GUIDANCE

  • Mr Philip Jones MA (Exeter), PGCE (Cheltenham & Gloucester College), BA (Winchester)

LECTURES AND FUTURES COORDINATOR

  • Mrs Kate Mastin-Lee

OXBRIDGE COORDINATOR/EPQ COORDINATOR

  • Miss Lianne Aherne (Head of Sixth Form) BA (Oxon), PGCE (Exeter), CPP(Roehampton)

SCHOLARSHIP COORDINATOR

  • Mr Mark Cleaver BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Bath)

EXAMINATIONS OFFICER

  • Mrs Ruth Medhurst BA (Southampton)

DUKE OF EDINBURGH COORDINATOR

  • Mrs Eloise MacLean

HEAD OF EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • Mrs Natalie Baldwin BEd (Sheffield)

OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES COORDINATOR

  • Mrs Elizabeth Thompson BA (Surrey)

 

HOUSE STAFF AND PASTORAL CARE

SENIOR MISTRESS

  • Mrs Ammy Davies-Potter (Housemistress) BSc (Hertfordshire), MEd (Bristol), PGCE

HELEN WRIGHT HOUSE

  • Miss Lianne Aherne (Head of Sixth Form) BA (Oxon), PGCE (Exeter), CPP(Roehampton)
  • Dr Penelope Wickson (Deputy Housemistress) BA, MPhil, PhD (Birmingham), PGCE (Greenwich)
  • Mrs Angela Deane (Day Housemistress) BA, PGCE (Newcastle)

FLORENCE DYAS

  • Mrs Debbie McMahon (Housemistress) BA (Liverpool), PGCE (Manchester)
  • Miss Sarah Porter (Deputy Housemistress)
  • Mrs Carol Tait (Day Housemistress)

JOYCE WALTERS

  • Mrs Alison Visser (Housemistress) BA (Southampton), PGCE (Leeds)
  • Miss Sarah Wright (Deputy Housemistress)
  • Mrs Sue Eaton (Day Housemistress)

GIBBINS

  • Rev Dr Kristian Angelov BA (Baylor), MDiv (Mercer), MTh (Oxon) and Mrs Tedi Angelov (Houseparents)
  • Mrs Tedi Angelov (Day Housemistress)
  • Miss Philippa Bradfield (Deputy Housemistress)
  • Mrs Maria Schofield (Day Housemistress)

ST CECILIA'S

  • Miss Victoria Firth (Housemistress) BSc(Exeter), PGCE (Cardiff Met)
  • Miss Clare Bloomer (Deputy Housemistress) BSc (Edinburgh), PGCE (Cumbria)
  • Mrs Rosie Smedley (Day Housemistress)
  • Mrs Sally Thorneloe (Day Housemistress)

ST PRISCA'S

  • Mrs Karen Paddock (Housemistress)
  • Miss Sian Evans (Deputy Housemistress)
  • Miss Clare Harris (Day Housemistress)
  • Mrs Charis Hardy (Day Housemistress)

SCHOOL HOUSE

  • Mrs Charlotte Taylor-Smith (Housemistress) BA (UCN), MSc (UWE)
  • Miss Kelly Malan (Deputy Housemistress) BA (Birmingham)
  • Mrs Chris Hayes (Day Housemistress)

 RESIDENT TUTORS

  • Miss Caroline Bridge
  • Miss Katie O Brien
  • Mrs Amanda Kingsland
  • Miss Abigail Vega
  • Miss Laura Sears

GAP ASSISTANTS

  • Miss Larah Binedell
  • Miss Adrienne Cox
  • Miss Giorgia Duncan

RELIEF DAY HOUSEMISTRESSES/MEDICAL ESCORTS

  • Mrs Tina Field
  • Mrs Daphne Mant
  • Mrs Margaret Marles
  • Mrs Rita Hulme
  • Mrs Karen Morgan

HEALTH CENTRE

  • Mrs Julie Stanley (Health Centre Manager)
  • Mrs Jayne Doyle
  • Mrs Sonia Dyke
  • Mrs Janice Ryan
  • Mrs Jess Arthur (Bank Nurse)
  • Mrs Sarah Rumsby (Bank Nurse)

 CHAPLAIN

  • Reverend Jonathan Beach BSc(Essex) BA(Bristol) MTh(Cardiff)

SCHOOL COUNSELLOR

  • Mrs Jan Davy

ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE

  • Ms Lisa Clarke

HEADS OF COMPANY

  • Edmund Rich - Mrs Faye Lovell
  • Grosstete - Mrs Sophie Dunkin
  • Moberly - Mrs Natalie Baldwin
  • Osmund - Mrs Elizabeth Rothwell
  • Poore - Mrs Caryn Harward

SUPPORT TEAMS

HEADMISTRESS’S OFFICE

  • Mrs Bunny Briggs (PA to Headmistress)

SCHOOL OFFICE

  • Mrs Hilary Bampton (Office Manager)
  • Mrs Frances Chapman (Receptionist)
  • Mrs Emma Makepeace (Receptionist)

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT

  • Mrs Cheryl Sisson (Data Administrator)
  • Mrs Karen Turner (Admin Assistant to Senior Staff)

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

  • Mrs Stephanie Bryan (Marketing and Communications Manager) BA (Royal Holloway), PGDipM (Sunderland)
  • Mrs Kelly Crockett (Publication and Events Manager) BA (Warwick) - (maternity leave from April 2016)
  • Ms Kristy Jones (Publication and Events Manager) - (maternity cover from April 2016)
  • Mrs Julie Dillon (Admissions Manager)
  • Mrs Sarah Pennington (Admissions Manager) BA (Loughborough)
  • Mrs Lucy Simms (Admissions Assistant)
  • Miss Sophie Norris (Marketing and Development Assistant) BA (Nottingham)

DEVELOPMENT & ALUMNAE RELATIONS

  • Mrs Cari Depla (Director of Development) MA (St Andrews)
  • Mrs Jo Brailsford-Finnis (Development Manager) MA (Lancaster)
  • Lady Arabella Unwin (Alumnae Relations Manager)
  • Mrs Caroline Wrench (Development and Fundraising Event Coordinator)

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CO-ORDINATOR

  • Mrs Cari Depla

SCHOOL LOGISTICS MANAGER / GUARDIANSHIP CO-ORDINATOR

  • Mrs Deb German

SCHOOL SHOP MANAGER

  • Mrs Phillipa Hatlapa

BURSARY & SUPPORT STAFF

  • Mr Richard Gordon (Bursar) MA (Aberdeen) and MBA (Edinburgh) 
  • Mrs Leah Gingham (Finance Manager)
  • Mrs Gaynor Brittain (Accounts Clerk)
  • Mrs Clare Oatley (Accounts Clerk)
  • Miss Tracey Sumsion (Payroll and Pensions Officer)
  • Miss Kristal Kierstenson (Bursary Secretary)

CATERING MANAGEMENT

  • Mrs Linda Thomas (Catering Manager)

COMPUTER SERVICES DEPARTMENT

  • Mr David Page (Network Manager) BSc (Reading)
  • Mr Pete Slater (ICT Technician)
  • Mr Stefan Cheeseman (IT Technician)
  • Mr William Ewart (IT Technician)

ESTATES DEPARTMENT

Mr Angelo Harrison (Estates Bursar)  BA (Southbank)

GROUNDS

  • Mr Vince Pennock (Head of Grounds)
  • Mr Padraigh Dowd (Deputy Head of Grounds)
  • Mr Jason Hood
  • Mr Robert Angel
  • Mr Will Hillier-Smyth

PREMISES

  • Mr Julian Davis (Premises Team Leader)
  • Mr Phil Fennel
  • Mr Richard Hawkins
  • Mr Brian Merritt

HOUSEKEEPING

  • Mrs Janice James (Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Angela Fish (Assistant Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Pauline Johnson (Assistant Housekeeper)
  • Mrs Linda Jones (Assistant Housekeeper)

SECURITY

  • Mr Brett Haines (Security Officer)
  • Mr Ashleigh Giblen (Security Assistant)