Excellent performances in St Mary's Aquathon

IMG_0276crop IMG_0282 106crop

On the last Wednesday of term, St Mary’s hosted an Aquathon. Depending on their age, the girls swim a defined distance, climb out, go through transition and complete a run through the school grounds. St Francis, St Margaret’s, Pinewood, Dauntsey’s and ourselves competed in the scorching temperatures, producing many excellent individual and team performances.

U8                   50m Swim (2 lengths)              600m run

U9                   100m Swim (4 lengths)            1200m run

U10                 150m Swim (6 lengths)            1500m run

U11                 150m Swim (6 lengths)            1500m run

U12                 250m Swim (10 lengths)          2000m run

U13                 250m Swim (10 lengths)          2000m run


Results for the top six athletes:

U8

Number

Name

School

Time

1st

5

Isla

Pinewood

4.23

2nd

4

Rose

St Margaret’s

4.24

3rd

9

Bella

Pinewood

4.27

4th

13

Elsa

St Margaret's

4.32

5th

11

Charlotte

Pinewood

4.34

6th

10

Christina

Pinewood

4.37

Team Result:

1st   Pinewood              9 points.

2nd  St Margaret’s        17 points

 

U9

Number

Name

School

Time

1st

11

Olivia

Pinewood

5.47

2nd

8

Bea

St Margaret’s

5.54

3rd

17

Hettie

St Francis

5.56

4th

2

Zaza

Pinewood

6.17

5th

9

Eliza

St Francis

6.19

6th

13

Clemmie

St Margaret’s

6.21

Team Result:

1st Pinewood & St Margaret’s 15 points

3rd St Francis 17 points

 

U10

Number

Name

School

Time

1st

12

Eve

Pinewood

9.27

2nd

18

Izzi

St Francis

9.30

3rd

1

Rosie

St Francis

9.32

4th

3

Misha

St Francis

9.35

5th

11

Matilda

Pinewood

9.56

6th

13

Florence

St Francis

9.56.4

Team Result:

1st St Francis 9 points

2nd Pinewood 17 points

 

U11

Number

Name

School

Time

1st

12

Emily

Pinewood

8.56.5

2nd

23

Wizzy

Pinewood

8.58.2

3rd

4

Jessica

St Margaret's

9.26.8

4th 

11

Jojo

St Francis

9.27.8

5th 17 Marina St Francis 9.35.1
6th 10 Harriet Pinewood 9.39.2

Team Result: 

1st Pinewood               9 points,

2nd St Margaret’s       18 points.

 

U12

Number

Name

School

Time

1st

3

Grace

St Francis

13.39

2nd

1

Mollie

Dauntsey's

13.46

3rd

6

Eva-Rose

St Mary’s

14.16

4th

8

Hebe

St Mary’s

14.23

5th

2

Izzy

Dauntsey's

15.25

6th

5

Amber

St Francis

15.36

Team Result:

1st Dauntsey’s            14 points

2nd St Mary’s             19 points

  

U13

Number

Name

School

Time

1st

10

Kitty

St Mary’s

14.05

2nd

9

Lily

St Mary’s

14.20

3rd

12

Phe Phe

Dauntsey's

14.30

4th

16

Charlotte

Pinewood

14.36

5th

11

Olivia

St Mary’s

14.45

6th

1

Mina

St Francis

14.53

Team Result:

1st St Mary's                 8 points

2nd Dauntsey's            14 points